CALIFORNIA BUSINESS FORMATION & FILING(667) 274-0865
CORP USACALIFORNIA

California field guide / 03 / Costs

California LLC: build your first-year cost picture

01 / The direct answer

The standard first-year baseline for a default-taxed California LLC is $890: $70 for LLC-1, $20 for the initial LLC-12, and the $800 annual tax. This is not an all-inclusive business budget. Service fees, licenses, optional filings and any California-income-based LLC fee are separate.

Official source: California Secretary of StateOfficial source: https://www.ftb.ca.gov/file/business/types/limited-liability-company/index.htmlOfficial source: California Secretary of State – official form (PDF)

Verified against the California Secretary of State and FTB on Oct 21, 2026

Corp USA is not a law firm and does not provide legal advice. Private information and filing service; not a government agency.

02 / Follow the decisions

Start with the right question.

Build the unavoidable baseline

Articles and the initial Statement of Information total $90 in state filing fees. The annual $800 LLC tax is paid separately to FTB and is not an SOS formation charge. The baseline assumes no applicable tax exception.

Official source: California Secretary of State

Choose optional costs deliberately

A name reservation is $10, and a standard certificate of status is $5. Do not include optional services as mandatory government charges. State fees are pass-through; enter a service quote separately rather than treating an invented service price as fact.

Official source: California Secretary of State – official form (PDF)

Leave room for the LLC income fee

Default-taxed LLCs may owe an additional fee starting at $250,000 of total California income. Total income is not net profit. Business licenses, local costs, insurance and operating expenses are not priced in this tool.

Official source: https://www.ftb.ca.gov/file/business/types/limited-liability-company/index.html
03 / Before you proceed

Your preparation checklist

  • Budget $70 Articles and $20 initial statement
  • Budget the standard $800 annual tax separately
  • Add only optional filings you actually need
  • Confirm service quote and possible income fee
Official source: California Secretary of StateOfficial source: California Secretary of State – official form (PDF)Official source: https://www.ftb.ca.gov/file/business/types/limited-liability-company/index.html
04 / Your decision tool

First-year cost stack

Decision tool

First-year cost stack

Specified first-year costs

$890Articles: $70Initial statement: $20Annual tax: $800
Articles
$70
Initial statement
$20
Annual tax
$800
Optional state filings
$0
Your service quote
$0

Baseline assumes a default-taxed LLC with no applicable annual-tax exception. Excludes income-based LLC fees, licenses, local costs and operating expenses. State fees are pass-through; taxes and service fees are separate.

Official source: California Secretary of StateOfficial source: https://www.ftb.ca.gov/file/business/types/limited-liability-company/index.htmlOfficial source: California Secretary of State – official form (PDF)Official source: California Secretary of State
05 / Facts & fees

Keep the requirements separate.

California facts at verification date; confirm current requirements before filing.
RequirementVerified detail / confirmation neededOfficial authority
LLC-1 Articles$70Official source: California Secretary of State
Initial LLC-12$20Official source: California Secretary of State
Annual LLC tax$800 standard obligationOfficial source: https://www.ftb.ca.gov/file/business/types/limited-liability-company/index.html
Name reservation / status certificate$10 / $5, optionalOfficial source: California Secretary of State – official form (PDF)
Certificate of status$5 standard request; other handling may cost extraOfficial source: California Secretary of State
Total California income $250,000–$499,999$900 additional LLC feeOfficial source: https://www.ftb.ca.gov/file/business/types/limited-liability-company/index.html
$500,000–$999,999 / $1m–$4,999,999 / $5m+$2,500 / $6,000 / $11,790 additional feeOfficial source: https://www.ftb.ca.gov/file/business/types/limited-liability-company/index.html
06 / Your next path

Carry the decision forward.

Continue with our filing team

Corp USA is not a law firm and does not provide legal advice. State fees are pass-through. Service fees and taxes are separate. Review the order price before payment.

07 / Questions answered

Before your next step

No. It is a baseline of specified government filings plus standard annual tax. Service charges and other costs are separate.

Official source: https://www.ftb.ca.gov/file/business/types/limited-liability-company/index.html

It is a separate filing that reserves an available name temporarily, not formation itself.

Official source: California Secretary of State